This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-AUG-2005 |
Time: | 11:25 |
Type: |  Cessna F150M (Reims) |
Owner/operator: | Cardiff Academy of Aviation |
Registration: | G-BOVS |
C/n / msn: | 150-78663 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Wentloog Road, St Mellons, near Rumney, South Glamorgan, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Cardiff-Wales Airport, Rhoose (CWL/EGFF) |
Destination airport: | Cardiff-Wales Airport, Rhoose (CWL/EGFF) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Narrative:Written off 6-8-2005 when wrecked in a forced landing at Wentloog Road, St Mellons, near Rumney, north east of Cardiff, South Glamorgan, Wales. No injuries sustained to the two persons on board. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"At the conclusion of a trial lesson, the instructor was returning to Cardiff Airport at 1,400 feet on the published Cardiff Docks arrival when the engine started to vibrate. The vibration was slight to begin with but became rapidly worse and, after checking carburettor heat and magnetos, the pilot transmitted a PAN call to Cardiff Radar, turning the aircraft away from the bay area towards fields to the north-east of Cardiff as he expected to make a precautionary landing.
The vibration became severe, accompanied by a loud mechanical banging sound and the airspeed was decreasing, so the pilot reduced engine rpm and sought the nearest suitable field, transmitting a MAYDAY call before concentrating on the landing. The aircraft was landed in a grass field and touchdown was made at minimum airspeed with 40 degrees of flap selected. The grass was wet and, despite application of the wheel brakes, the aircraft over-ran the field boundary, passing through brambles and a wire fence. The left wing struck a fence post, turning the aircraft through 90 degrees before it came to rest on a minor road with the nose landing gear collapsed.
The instructor and student vacated the aircraft normally and without injury."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to nose wheel, engine cowling.and left wing: airframe an insurance total loss". As a result, the registration G-BOVS was cancelled by the CAA on 1-9-2005 as "destroyed". The wreckage was taken to Kemble, Gloucestershire for spares recovery for scrapping by 9-5-2010
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f01840f0b61346000305/G-BOVS_1-06.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BOVS 3.
https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/184931-cessna-force-lands-cardiff-street-2.html#post2025358 4.
https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/184931-cessna-force-lands-cardiff-street.html 5.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/wales/4127774.stm 6.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/dc-7c/9193980671 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Media:
G-BOVS alongside the scrapping area at Kemble/Cotswold [EGBP] on 26 Aprl 2013:
Images:
Photo of G-BOVS courtesy AirHistory.net
Kemble - Cotswold (EGBP / GBA)
12 July 2003; (c) Paul Seymour