| Date: | Friday 10 June 2016 |
| Time: | 13:49 |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N77216 |
| MSN: | 11678 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2156 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Southeast Greensboro Airport (3A4), Greensboro, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Southeast Greensboro (3A4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a runway excursion during an evasive maneuver to avoid wildlife on the runway after landing at Southeast Greensboro Airport (3A4), in the Climax area of Greensboro, North Carolina. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA304 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.wfmynews2.com/article/news/local/pilot-crashes-plane-into-bushes-to-avoid-several-deer/239037714 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=77216 Location