| Date: | Saturday 11 June 2016 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter |
| Owner/operator: | Skydive Toscana |
| Registration: | S5-CMB |
| MSN: | 932 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marina di Cecina -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | LIQG |
| Destination airport: | LIQG |
| Investigating agency: | ANSV |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turboporter, registration S5-CMB, operating a parachuting flight for Skydive Toscana, with 2 pilots and 7 skydivers on board, was operating out of Marina di Cecina airstrip.
Shortly before the drop was to begin, the 1st skydiver's emergency parachute opened and got blew the skydiver out of the aircraft, colliding with the PC-6 tail assembly and creating damage which rendered the aircraft uncontrollable. The skydiver went unconscious but landed safely with its emergency parachute still deployed. The other 6 skydivers managed to escape the aircraft safely as the aircraft entered a dive and crashed into a field, near the airstrip, killing the two pilots.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://iltirreno.gelocal.it/cecina/cronaca/2016/06/11/news/precipita-ultraleggero-due-morti-all-aviosuperficie-di-cecina-1.13644434 http://www.congedatifolgore.com/it/aggiornamenti-sulla-tragedia-di-cecina/ Final report:
https://ansv.it/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/Relazione-S5-CMB.pdf 