Accident Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG (Reims) G-LNYS, Sunday 23 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 August 2009
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-LNYS
MSN: F177RG0120
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Etchingwood Lane, Framfield, near Uckfield, East Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Popham, Hampshire (EGHP)
Destination airport:Popham, Hampshire (EGHP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-OY-BIP (Danish registry 1974-75); to G-BDCM 6-5-1975. Re-registered as G-LNYS 30-11-1992. Written off 23-8-2009, extensively damaged during forced landing at Etchingwood Lane, Framfield, near Uckfield, East Sussex. Aircraft was on a photographic sortie to and from Popham Airfield, Hampshire; the pilot sustained minor injuries, the passenger was not injured. According to the following summary from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft suffered a loss of power in flight. During the subsequent forced landing the pilot decided that his initial choice of field was unsuitable, so he landed in an adjacent small field. The aircraft was unable to stop within the distance available and entered some trees at the far end. It was extensively damaged and the pilot received a minor injury. His passenger was uninjured and there was no fire".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-LYNS was cancelled by the CAA on 4-5-2010 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/08/22
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f09d40f0b613420002d1/Cessna_F177RG_Cardinal_RG__G-LNYS_01-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=LNYS
3. http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/1006.html
4. Cessna F177RG G-LNYS at Popham (EGHP) 15-11-2008: https://www.flickr.com/photos/39860650@N02/5888663010
5. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/8217091.stm

Media:

blackbushe airport photo: Reims-Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG G-LNYS 2007-08-25025.jpg