| Date: | Monday 30 May 2016 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Comco Ikarus C42 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-IKUS |
| MSN: | PFA 322-14130 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Strubby Airfield, Strubby, Alford, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Strubby Airfield, Strubby, Alford, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Substantially damaged when the aircraft crashed whilst avoiding a hedge when taking off from Strubby Airfield, Strubby, Alford, Lincolnshire, on 30 May 2016. It failed to clear the hedge at the end of the strip and impacted the ground on take-off. It was using a mown strip that was not a designated runway and only 140 metres in length when the aircraft at MTOW (Maximum Take Off Weight) would have needed 205 metres. The two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot was attempting to take off from a mown strip of grass perpendicular to, and north of, the asphalt runway at Strubby Airfield. When he realised, he would not clear the hedge at the end, he turned to avoid it and the aircraft impacted the ground. The pilot referred to the strip as Runway 36, but the airfield owner advised that it was not a designated runway.
Using commercially available aerial imagery, the length of the mowed strip was estimated to be 140 metres. The takeoff weight of the aircraft was reportedly 446 kg, and manufacturer’s performance data states that, at a Maximum Take Off Weight of 450 kg, the takeoff distance to clear a 15-metre obstacle is 205 metres.
The pilot stated that he had taken off from the mowed strip previously, and he believed his ability to climb on the accident flight had been compromised by rotor effect from the hedge, which he estimated to be between three and four metres in height.
CAA Safety Sense Leaflet 7c (‘Aeroplane Performance’) reminds pilots of the actions necessary to ensure adequate takeoff performance for the conditions".
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft substantially damaged". Registration G-IKUS cancelled 13-09-2016 as "Destroyed". However, the registration was restored to a new owner in March, Cambridgeshire, just under a year later, on 16-08-2017.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2016/05/19 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/57ac65f3ed915d096e00006c/Ikarus_C42_FB_UK_G-IKUS_09-16.pdf 2.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-IKUS.html 3.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000717999.html 4.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ikus 5.
http://s617306976.websitehome.co.uk/AYASMagazines/Air.Yorkshire.October.2016.pdf (page 20)
6. Wreckage at Wickenby 3 August 2016:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/wickenden1967/28901644122/in/photolist-254sDnc-28Uu9gJ-fsY2bs-249RTMg-2dSioQk-L2WtT1-bVcech-2j6i1RU-2m2abtA-2mjQA84-8ciU17-bq29H9 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Strubby#Current_use 8.
https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Strubby
History of this aircraft
This Comco Ikarus C42 was built in 2004, and was first registered (in advance, while under construction) on 10 October 2003 as G-IKUS. After the above incident at Strubby on 30 May 2016 the registration G-IKUS was cancelled 13 September 2016 as "Destroyed". However, the registration was restored to a new owner (the second owner) in March, Cambridgeshire, just under a year later, on 16 August 2017.
G-IKUS was sold on to its third owner on 11 March 2019, and the fourth owner on 21 April 2022. As at 18 March 2022, G-IKUS had accumulated a total of 1,845 flying hours on the airframe
Location