This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 October 1924 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | Escuela Militar de Aviación (EMA) |
| Registration: | I |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Uruguay
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed.
Note: Avro 504K "I" crashed at Montevideo, 24 April 1924. Ten Antolín Amaro seriously injured and Sarg Ramón Farías slightly injured (La Nación (Santiago) 25 April 1924, p9). The aircraft was rebuilt and flew again.
Sources:
Aeroflight