Accident Avro 504K III, Wednesday 23 May 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 May 1923
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:Escuela Militar de Aviación (EMA)
Registration: III
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Montevideo -   Uruguay
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Montevideo/EMA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Instructor Capitán Lacoste and Ten Duarte seriously injured. Lacoste died shortly later.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 24 May 1923, p17
Aeroflight