Incident Saab 340A G-GNTB, Wednesday 1 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 May 1996
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340A
Owner/operator:Business Air Ltd
Registration: G-GNTB
MSN: 340A-082
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:GE CT7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Stand B4, Manchester Airport, Ringway, Manchester -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Glasgow Airport, Paisley (GLA/EGPF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Sustained damage (a hole in the rear fuselage 500mm x 300mm) when struck by a GPU (Ground Power Unit) whilst standing at Manchester Airport, being prepared for a domestic scheduled passenger service to Glasgow. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft had just arrived at stand B4 at Manchester and had been refuelled and catered for a flight to Glasgow; the crew was on board the aircraft carrying out pre-flight preparation. The passengers had not boarded and the crew was awaiting the arrival of a Ground Power Unit (GPU) from their handling agent.

The crew heard a loud bang and the aircraft was shaken violently as the GPU impacted the rear fuselage. The crew evacuated the aircraft immediately to investigate and the fire and ambulance services were advised. No injuries were reported at the time of the accident, but the following day the cabin attendant was found to have suffered whiplash injuries to her neck.

The aircraft was repaired by technicians provided by the manufacturer, and was out of service for 7 days".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eeed40f0b61342000207/dft_avsafety_pdf_500329.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=GNTB
3. http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-sf3-82.htm
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/38274910@N08/9111923536

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 June 1993 G-GNTB Business Air, opb Lufthansa 0 Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH) min
Collision with Ground support equipment
16 July 2025 ES-NSN NyxAir 0 130 NM ENE of Budapest unk
Engine failure