Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger G-OCAZ, Sunday 5 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 May 1996
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Caslon Ltd
Registration: G-OCAZ
MSN: AA5B-0466
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Westcott, near Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Elstree, Hertfordshire (ETR/EGTR)
Destination airport:Elstree, Hertfordshire (ETR/EGTR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-N6141A (US Registry); first registered in the UK as G-BERL on 19-4-1977. Re-registered as G-OMED 22-10-1984. Re-registered again as G-OCAZ on 9-5-1994. Written off (destroyed) 5-5-1996 when collided with a Schleicher ASK-13 glider over Westcott, near Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire. The Grumman AA-5B was destroyed, and the pilot was killed. The Schleicher ASK-13 sustained to damage to its right wing tip, and landed safely without any injuries. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Two people standing in the grounds of Waddesdon Manor were watching the glider whilst they waited for relatives. They became aware of the Grumman AA-5B Tiger when it flew almost overhead. It appeared to be flying straight and level at a steady speed, and they were surprised when it did not take early action to avoid the glider.

They continued to watch both aircraft and at a very late stage, they saw the AA-5B Tiger bank to the right, as if to avoid the glider. They thought that the aircraft had come extremely close to each other but had not touched. However, almost immediately, the Tiger entered a diving turn to the left, from which it did not recover. The witnesses heard the AA-5B Tiger's engine running all the way down the dive, and both were of the impression that the aircraft was behaving as if there was no corrective action from the pilot.

Another witness in the garden of a house close to the impact site saw the Tiger in the final moments of what appeared to be a vertical, high-speed dive. She immediately instigated a 999 telephone call, and the police logged the reporting time as 11:05 hours (10:05 hours UTC).

The glider pilot had been on the point of returning to Thame, when he heard a loud bang, and felt the glider shudder. He looked at the left wing first, which was undamaged, and then at the right wing, which had obvious damage at the tip, and shreds of fabric and tape trailing behind it.

He realised almost at once that he still had control of the glider, and then he became aware of a light aircraft below him in his one o'clock position. It was in a gentle left turn but about 20 degrees nose low, and he soon lost sight of it beneath the glider's nose. His passenger had a better view in the front seat, and he too saw it ahead and beneath them on their right hand side.

Initially the Tiger was in a right turn, but it steadily rolled to the left, and reversed its turn from right to left. He too remarked upon the nose-low attitude and lost sight of the Tiger some distance away, but beneath the glider's left wing. Initially the gliding instructor attempted to return to Thame, but he lost height rapidly through sink and the increased drag caused by the damage, and the requirement for crossed yaw and roll control inputs. He selected
an open field, and made one left turn to land into wind without difficulty."

Damage sustained to the AA-5B Tiger: per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-OCAS was cancelled by the CAA on 8-10-1996 as "destroyed" an owners "Addressee Status: Gone Away"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ef7fed915d1371000269/dft_avsafety_pdf_502371.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OCAZ
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-OCAZ.html