Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV N42JA, Sunday 12 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 June 2016
Time:19:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42JA
MSN: 28R-7918110
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360-CIC6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Little Mount International Airport (7KY3), Taylorsville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taylorsville, KY (7KY3)
Destination airport:Bardstown, KY (BRY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was attempting to take off from a 1,750-ft-long tall grass runway with a 4-knot tailwind. About one-quarter of the way down the runway, a witness heard the engine sputtering and observed that the airplane seemed slow. The witness radioed the pilot and asked him if he was going to reject the takeoff, but the pilot did not respond. The airplane rotated and climbed briefly, then descended and impacted downward-sloping terrain about 500 ft below and 250 yards beyond the departure end of the runway. The airplane came to rest inverted in a wooded area and was mostly consumed by a postcrash fire, the damage from which precluded an engine examination.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to continue a takeoff with a partial loss of engine power that occurred early in the takeoff roll. The reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined because postaccident fire damage to the engine precluded an examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=42JA

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA