Accident Diamond HK-36TC Super Dimona D-KFSO, Sunday 12 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 June 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond HK-36TC Super Dimona
Owner/operator:LSG Fallersleben
Registration: D-KFSO
MSN: 36572
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ummern Airfield, Gifhorn, Lower Saxony -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ummern
Destination airport:Ummern
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The motor glider lost height and impacted trees while towing a glider on takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.az-online.de/isenhagener-land/gifhorn/motor-segelflieger-abgestuerzt-pilot-schwer-verletzt-6481356.html
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7775789

http://ourairports.com/airports/DE-0130/
http://www.lsg-fallersleben.de/flugplatz/