Accident Boeing AH-64 Apache , Sunday 12 June 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 June 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AH-64 Apache
Owner/operator:United Arab Emirates Air Force (UAEAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Persian Gulf -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in international waters off the UAE coast. Both occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

http://wam.ae/en/news/emirates/1395296637412.html
http://gulfbusiness.com/pilot-co-pilot-die-uae-military-copter-crash/#.V15nduAwi70
https://twitter.com/saikhamk/status/742440478390489088