Hard landing Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow G-ORDN, Monday 27 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 May 1996
Time:15:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow
Owner/operator:Mark Pugh (owner)
Registration: G-ORDN
MSN: 28R-7235294
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stapleford Airport, Stapleford Tawney, Abridge, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM)
Destination airport:Stapleford Tawney, Essex (EGSX)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
First UK registered as G-BAJT 28-11-1972. Re-registered as G-ORDN on 14-8-1987. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27-5-1996 when wrecked in a heavy landing at Stapleford Airport, Stapleford Tawney, Abridge, Essex. No injuries sustained to the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was landing on the asphalt portion of Runway 22 after a flight from White Waltham. The surface wind was reported as being from 290 degrees at 10 to 15 knots. The pilot reported that he had made a normal approach and hold off.

On touchdown, the right main landing gear collapsed, followed by the nose landing gear. Engineering examination indicated that the right main gear had pushed up through the top surface of the wing, and that the nose gear had suffered a cracked nose leg trunnion, both being consistent with a heavy landing."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive Damage". As a result, the aircraft was deemed "damaged beyond economic repair", and the registration G-ORDN by cancelled by the CAA on 18-4-1997

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f9e0e5274a13170007bb/dft_avsafety_pdf_500316.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ORDN