| Date: | Thursday 6 October 1983 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Cessna A-37B Dragonfly |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya (FAU) |
| Registration: | 272 |
| MSN: | 43542 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Bernardina, Durazno -
Uruguay
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | SUDU |
| Destination airport: | SUDU |
| Investigating agency: | FAU-DSV |
Narrative:In order to keep the combat crews of the Uruguayan Air Force Aviation Group No. 2 (Fighters) qualified and proficient, a night formation flying training mission was planned, with A-37Bs FAU 271 and FAU 272 being designated for this purpose. After taking off, the wingman asked the flight lead to turn on the formation lights, which drew the pilot's attention to the light panel below and to the right in the cockpit. Given that the takeoff of the formation had been carried out by air traffic control with the condition of immediately making a right turn, the pilot's distraction caused the roll to increase more than expected, as a result of spatial disorientation. After only 55 seconds of flight, both aircraft were destroyed by controlled flight into terrain (CFIT), killing their four occupants instantly.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Uruguayan Air Force Report No. 61/1983. Type A (CFIT).
O Estado de S.Paulo 8 October 1983, p. 8