Accident Cessna 340A G-KINK, Thursday 30 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 May 1996
Time:16:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:G Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-KINK
MSN: 340-0045
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Halfpenny Green Airport, Bobbington, Stourbridge, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Halfpenny Green, Bobbington, Stourbridge (EGBO)
Destination airport:Halfpenny Green, Bobbington, Stourbridge (EGBO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30-5-1996 when crashed 1/2 miles north of Halfpenny Green Airport, Bobbington, Staffordshire. Aircraft was on a post-maintenance test flight, as it it been very little used for some six months previously. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"In his report to the AAIB, the pilot stated that on throttling back, both engines faltered whereupon he checked that all the throttle, pitch and mixture levers were fully forward, the fuel pumps were switched on and that main tanks were selected on both engines. He then declared an emergency on the AFIS frequency, and requested an immediate left orbit with the intention of landing on Runway 16.

Initially power was restored on both engines and the pilot lowered the landing gear in preparation for a short field landing on Runway 16. However, at approximately 300 ft agl, whilst still travelling downwind, the left engine stopped. There was no time to feather the propeller but the pilot applied right rudder and, with the aircraft descending rapidly, he decided to force-land straight ahead into a field of standing crop to the north west of the airfield.

Unfortunately, whilst manoeuvring to avoid farm buildings, the aircraft's left wing tip struck electricity power lines.
During the subsequent crash landing the aircraft slid about 50 yards and latterly it 'cartwheeled' in the standing crop and came to rest upside down. There was no fire and all three occupants remained suspended by their seat harnesses.

The pilot noticed a strong smell of fuel which was dripping from the region of the fuel valve selectors. He switched off the battery master and engine magneto switches; he also attempted to select both fuel valves to the OFF position but initially he was unsuccessful.

After some difficulty, probably due to the weight of the now inverted boarding steps, the pilot succeeded in opening the main cabin door and together with his passengers, he vacated the aircraft and moved to a safe distance to await the arrival of the emergency services. However, before long, when he was convinced there was no longer any danger of fire, he returned to the aircraft to recover documents and valuables.

At the same time he confirmed that the electrical switches were off and he succeeded in turning the left engine fuel valve selector to OFF. However, the right fuel valve selector could not be moved to the OFF position."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-KINK was cancelled by the CAA on 22-5-1997 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f48b40f0b613420004a1/dft_avsafety_pdf_502115.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=KINK