Accident Cessna T-50 NC47943, Monday 19 November 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 November 1945
Time:c. 16:30
Type:Cessna T-50
Owner/operator:Continental Industries
Registration: NC47943
MSN: 5930
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Edgewater, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washington, DC (15:30)
Destination airport:New York, La Guardia, NY
Narrative:
Twin-engines privat plane crashed in River Hudson in a severe rainstorm. Industrialist Chester Alfred Bolles (44). Type not confirmed but a Cessna T-50 is the only option.

Sources:

Evening Star 20 November 1945, pA12