Hard landing Accident Cessna 180 TF-FKI, Tuesday 4 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 June 1996
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TF-FKI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sorbie, Kingsmuir, Angus -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cumbernauld Airfield, North Lanarkshire (EGPG)
Destination airport:Sorbie, Kingsmuir, Angus
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (presumed damaged beyond repair) 4-6-1996 when bounced on landing at Sorbie, Kingsmuir, Angus. No injuries sustained to the three persons on board (pilot and two passengers). According to the following extract from the UK AAIB report:

"After an uneventful flight from Cumbernauld, the pilot made an approach to land on Runway 25 at Sorbie; the weather conditions for landing were good with a surface wind of 250 degrees at 10 knots. The runway has a grass surface, and the grass was short and dry. The approach was normal, but the aircraft bounced on landing and ballooned to an approximate height of 15 feet.

It then stalled,accompanied by left wing drop; the pilot was unable to check the subsequent high rate of descent and the aircraft landed heavily on the right gear leg."

Damage sustained to aircraft: Per the UK AAIB report " Airframe substantially distorted".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fd95e5274a13140008e1/dft_avsafety_pdf_500294.pdf
2. Icelandic AAIB report: http://ww2.rnf.is/media/skyrslur/arsskyrslur/RNF-Arsskyrsla_2005_14_Mars_2006.pdf
3. http://ww2.rnf.is/media/skyrslur/arsskyrslur/Arsskyrsla00.PDF
4. TF-FKI Cessna 180 at Cumbernauld 4.96: https://www.flickr.com/photos/paulkelseyphotography/16050491091