Accident Pipistrel Virus , Friday 10 June 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 June 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Virus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Colle Aluffi, near Rieti, Lazio -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed under unknown circumstances. Both occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.ansa.it/english/news/2016/06/10/2-killed-in-ultralight-crash-near-rieti-2_3a2a6994-a2ef-4468-a3d5-d60d0de3a9b8.html
https://www.ilmessaggero.it/rieti/rieti_aereo_ultraleggero_precipitato_piana-1788724.html