| Date: | Friday 10 June 2016 |
| Time: | 16:10 |
| Type: | Cessna 310G |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8943Z |
| MSN: | 310G-0043 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Orlando Apopka Airport (X04), Apopka, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Apopka, FL (X04) |
| Destination airport: | Apopka, FL (X04) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport pilot reported that the accident flight was the airplane’s first flight following completion of an annual inspection. He added that there were no issues with the brakes while taxiing to fuel the airplane or to depart. After performing two touch-and-go landings and a go-around, the pilot approached the runway intending to conduct a full-stop landing. He stated that the airplane touched down at the normal point/location and that he then retracted the flaps during the landing roll but waited to apply brakes until the airplane approached the end of the runway. Upon applying the brakes, the left brake did not work, but the right brake did, which resulted in the airplane drifting right. The pilot realized that the airplane was going to exit the right side of the runway, so he secured the engines and attempted to maintain control while applying right braking in an effort to slow the airplane. The airplane travelled off the right side of the runway and impacted upsloping terrain.
Initial postaccident operational testing of the brakes revealed no discrepancies with the left brake. No brake system leaks were noted, and the fluid levels in both brake master cylinders were at correct levels. However, during subsequent operational testing of the left brake master cylinder, the left brake worked satisfactorily once but failed during subsequent testing.
Probable Cause: The intermittent failure of the left brake master cylinder, which resulted in asymmetric braking and the subsequent loss of directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA16LA213 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8943Z Location