Accident Grumman American AA-1B G-BBFC, Sunday 9 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 June 1996
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:Trustees of the G-BBFC Flying Club
Registration: G-BBFC
MSN: AA1B-0245
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Perranporth Airfield, Trevellas, St Agnes, Cornwal -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Enstone Airfield, Oxfordshire (EGTN)
Destination airport:Land's End Airport, St. Just, Cornwall (LEQ/EGHC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9-6-1996 when bounced on landing and overturned during a precautionary landing (due to adverse weather) at Perranporth Airfield, Trevellas, St Agnes, Cornwall. Of the two persons on board, both survived, but the pilot sustained minor injuries, whilst the passenger was not injured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot and passenger were on an extended navigational trip from the aircraft's base at Enstone, with a planned destination of Land's End, Cornwall. In the vicinity of Redruth the weather deteriorated, the pilot turned to the north west with a view to making a precautionary landing.

Sighting an airfield, which he took to be St Mawgan, he tried unsuccessfully to establish R/T contact with ATC and orbited the airfield several times to establish the wind direction. After another unsuccessful radio call, he landed on Runway 23 of what turned out to be Perranporth, which is some nine miles south west of St Mawgan. The runway at St Mawgan is oriented 13/31.

During the landing the pilot became aware of a wind shift, and so he applied full power and raised the flaps. The aircraft adopted a steep nose up attitude, drifted to the right and bounced several times before coming to rest inverted.

The passenger escaped from the aircraft through a hole in the right side of the canopy and the pilot, having switched OFF the electrics and magnetos, followed him.

The pilot attributes his loss of control to the sudden change in wind direction which was possibly a feature of the airfield's location close to the cliffs of the north Cornish coast".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to nose landing gear, propeller, fin, rudder and canopy". Presumably, the aircraft was later deemed as "damaged beyond economic repair", and, as a result, the registration G-BBFC was cancelled by the CAA on 14-10-1996

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fc54e5274a13170008cf/dft_avsafety_pdf_500303.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BBFC
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000712702.html
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/paulkelseyphotography/15041121483