Accident Kolb Twinstar Mk III (Modified) G-MYMU, Sunday 16 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 June 1996
Time:12:00
Type:Kolb Twinstar Mk III (Modified)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MYMU
MSN: PFA 205-1242
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yew Tree Farm, Whitmore, Keele, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yew Tree Farm, Whitmore, Keele, Staffordshire
Destination airport:Yew Tree Farm, Whitmore, Keele, Staffordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16-6-1996 when crashed during take off at Yew Tree Farm, Whitmore, Keele, near Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire. No injuries sustained by the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was taking off towards the north for a local flight. The aircraft began to veer off to the right during the take-off run. This was initially corrected by the pilot. During the acceleration at about 50 mph, the aircraft bounced into the air and veered to the right but continued to climb. There was an electricity power line to the left of the aircraft, and an overhead telephone cable to the right.

The aircraft continued to head towards the telephone cable, with the pilot unable to correct for the drift. He elected to descend to pass below the telephone cable and contacted the top of a hedge with one wing. The aircraft slewed round and descended onto the surface.

The pilot indicated that the surface wind at the time was from the south at 5 knots. Both occupants were wearing lap and diagonal harnesses and were uninjured. The aircraft had been fitted with a seat pan, in accordance with Service Bulletin KSB1 (Seat Pan and Cushion), which was introduced to improve occupant protection in the event of an accident".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, airframe sustained "Extensive" damage. As a result, the aircraft was later deemed to be "damaged beyond economic repair", and the registration G-MYMU was cancelled by the CAA on 28-11-1996 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542303dd40f0b61342000b2b/dft_avsafety_pdf_500307.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MYMU

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 March 2015 G-MZGJ Private 0 Otherton Airfield, Micklewood Lane, Penkridge, Staffordshire w/o