Accident Mil Mi-2 , Tuesday 14 June 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 June 2016
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:Tatmadaw Lei (Myanmar Air Force)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:150 km NE Yangon, Bago division, Daik U -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taungoo
Destination airport:Hmawbi
Narrative:
The Mi-2 helicopter, having undergone major maintenance at Meiktila Air Base, took off around 09:00 for Tenasserim’s Myeik Air Base. An intermediate stop was made in Taungoo to refuel. It then continued toward Hmawbi, in Rangoon Division. Due to bad weather, it crashed before reaching its final destination.
The Mi-2 helicopter was flying from Meiktila to Hmawbi yesterday morning, but went down around mile post 72 along the Yangon-Mandalay highway, according to a statement released by the Office of the Commander-in-Chief of Defence Services.
The helicopter took off at 8:40am yesterday following repairs at the Meiktila Air Force Base. It stopped at Taungoo Air Force Base at 10:30am for a fuel refill and kept flying toward Hmawbi at 11:30am. The aircraft crashed into a ravine near Gonenyin creek, in Bago Region’s Daik-U township.
According to yesterday’s statement the three crew members died instantly.
According to the Defence Services, pilot Major Yan Naing Htoo, associate pilot Captain Tun Tun Naing and Sergeant Tin Tun Lwin were all onboard.

Sources:

https://www.seattletimes.com/nation-world/3-officers-killed-in-myanmar-military-helicopter-crash/
https://www.irrawaddy.com/news/burma/military-chopper-crashes-kills-three.html
http://www.thithtoolwin.com/2016/06/blog-post_592.html