Incident Airbus A320-232 N654AW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188122

Date:Monday 13 June 2016
Time:c 08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N654AW
MSN: 1050
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 136
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Destination airport:SFO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Right hand V2527 engine cowling opened on take off and separated on flight AA403 from Phoenix to San Francisco. The aircraft climbed to 10,000 ft and then returned to Phoenix for a safe landing about 25 minutes after departure.

Note this does not feature in the NTSB database.

Sources:

https://www.12news.com/article/news/local/valley/american-airlines-flight-turns-back-to-sky-harbor-after-part-falls-off-plane/242650848
https://www.abc15.com/news/region-phoenix-metro/central-phoenix/flight-diverted-back-to-phoenix-after-engine-cowling-falls-off-american-airlines-plane
http://www.krmg.com/news/news/local/aa-engine-cover-lost-plane-returns-airport/nrfzN/
http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/united-human-error-dysfunction/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 April 2001 N654AW America West Airlines 0 Las Vegas, NV non

Media: