Accident Lancair 235 G-RIDS, Wednesday 10 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1996
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 235
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-RIDS
MSN: PFA 191A-116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brunton Airfield, Christon Bank, Brunton, Alnwick, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Brunton, Northumberland
Destination airport:Brunton, Northumberland
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 10-7-1996 when crashed on take of from Brunton Airfield, Christon Bank, Brunton, Alnwick, Northumberland (at approximate co ordinates 55'524" North, 1'678" East). No injuries sustained by the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was undertaking a circuit detail with the owner/builder in the right seat. Approximately half a tank of fuel was being carried and the aircraft was being operated at 100 lbs below its maximum weight of 1,400 lbs. After a full pre-flight inspection and normal pre-take off checks, one circuit was flown, but as the vertical speed indicator was seen to be slightly erratic, the aircraft was taken back to the hanger for investigation. Here, a small drop of water was found in the static line and removed.

After a further run up to full power to re-check the operation of both magnetos and the carburettor heat, another take-off was commenced. With maximum power achieved the aircraft lifted-off at 65 mph and a climb was initiated as it accelerated through 75 mph. At a height of between 50 and 100 feet, at which point the aircraft was some 2/3 of the way along the runway, all engine power was suddenly lost. The pilot lowered the nose to maintain speed, but it was apparent that the aircraft could not be landed back on the runway.

A landing straight ahead was therefore made,with touchdown occurring some 50 feet before the boundary trees and fence. After striking the boundary, the aircraft came to rest within 6 feet. There was no fire and the two occupants escaped unaided with only minor injuries. An examination of the aircraft and engine failed to determine the cause of the power failure. It was confirmed that the engine was not seized, fuel (AVGAS) was present in the tank, the electric pump had been on, and the fuel filter was clean."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Serious damage to engine, fuselage, landing gear and wings". The damage was presumably serious enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-RIDS was cancelled by the CAA on 25-11-1996 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ef47e5274a1314000263/dft_avsafety_pdf_502123.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=RIDS
3. https://www.world-airport-codes.com/united-kingdom/brunton-airfield-65132.html
4. http://www.laa-archive.org.uk/results.php?q=Lancair%20235&fields=model&page=0&sort=location_z_a&ft=&limit=10
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000432880.html