Accident Fuji FA-200-180 G-BCNY, Monday 8 September 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 September 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SUBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fuji FA-200-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BCNY
MSN: FA200-256
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Port Talbot, West Glamorgan, South Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Haverfordwest (EGFE)
Destination airport:Southampton (EGHI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8/9/1975 when flew into high ground in low cloud near Port Talbot,West Glamorgan, South Wales. Both persons on board were killed. Registration G-BCNY cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 23/2/1976

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BCNY.pdf
2. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1976/1976
3. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C1200746