Incident Fokker 70 G-BVTG, Monday 15 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 July 1996
Time:07:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic F70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 70
Owner/operator:British Midland Airways - BMA
Registration: G-BVTG
MSN: 11551
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay 620
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Stand 05, East Midlands Airport, Castle Donington, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGMX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 15-7-1996 sustained substantial damage to service door area, when struck by a catering truck, whilst parked at Stand 05, at East Midlands Airport, Castle Donington, Leicestershire. There were only 2 crew, and no passengers, on board at the time. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was parked on Stand 5 at East Midlands Airport with only the operating crew on board. At 08:35 hours, a catering truck approached the aircraft to dock next to the right side service door. As it did so, it impacted with the aircraft with sufficient force so as to physically rock the aircraft from side to side.

The commander radioed the company engineers to attend the aircraft and meet with him to inspect the area for suspected damage. Inspection revealed that the bottom of the door was torn and the surrounding structure was extensively cracked. The aircraft was subsequently removed from service.

The commander reported that the truck appeared to have its loading bridge extended as it approached the aircraft."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial to service door area"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1, AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f11ae5274a1317000355/dft_avsafety_pdf_501878.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BVTG

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 May 2005 PH-KZR KLM Cityhopper 0 near Amsterdam, Noord-Holland non
13 February 2012 PH-KZR KLM Cityhopper 0 About 80nm southeast of Frankfurt am Main Airport - FRA/EDDF min
21 November 2019 P2-ANY Air Niugini 0 25 nm NE of Port Moresby non
Loss of pressurization

Images:

Sep 1995