Accident Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah G-FANG, Wednesday 17 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 July 1996
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-FANG
MSN: AA5A-0851
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 08, Elstree Aerodrome, Elstree, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Elstree, Hertfordshire (ETR/EGTR)
Destination airport:Elstree, Hertfordshire (ETR/EGTR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17-7-1996 when bounced on landing on Runway 08, at Elstree Aerodrome, Elstree, Hertfordshire, and collided with a parked DC-3**. The pilot (the sole person on board) sustained minor injuries. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The student pilot had completed one hour of dual circuit flying, and was then sent on his second solo flight. The weather for the flight was excellent with a light surface wind from the east favouring Runway 08 at Elstree. On the second circuit, a normal approach was followed by a firm touchdown and the aircraft bounced.

The pilot attempted to place the main wheels onto the runway by applying back pressure on the control column, this caused a marked nose up pitch attitude. The pilot then applied full power in an attempt to complete a 'touch and go' but the aircraft yawed uncontrollably to the left.

The aircraft briefly became airborne again before settling onto the grass to the left of the runway, and it then slid into the underside of the wing of a parked DC-3. The pilot, who had been wearing a lap and diagonal harness assembly, vacated the aircraft with only minor injuries".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "The AA-5 was damaged beyond economical repair. The DC-3" (that G-FANG slid into) "sustained minor damage". As a result, the registration G-FANG was cancelled by the CAA on 11-11-1996 as "destroyed".

**Douglas C-47A, N47FL, MLP Aviation

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fea9ed915d13710009c1/dft_avsafety_pdf_502121.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=FANG
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/paulkelseyphotography/20845350564