| Date: | Wednesday 17 July 1996 |
| Time: | 16:08 |
| Type: | Mainair Gemini Flash 2A Alpha |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-MTLA |
| MSN: | 572-887-5-W3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rhuallt, near St Asaph, Denbighshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rhuallt, near St Asaph, Denbighshire |
| Destination airport: | Rhuallt, near St Asaph, Denbighshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (Destroyed) 17-7-1996 when sustained a structural failure in flight, and crashed at Rhuallt, near St Asaph, Denbighshire. The pilot/owner (the sole person on board) was killed. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot, who owned G-MTLA and had kept and operated it from the North Wales Microlight Centre for two years, had recently bought a new propeller. He arrived to fit it early on the afternoon of the day of the accident. A colleague watched as the pilot fitted the propeller and carried out a full power engine run which appeared satisfactory.
Following this, the two men fitted a camera bracket to the starboard wing tip and connected the wing to the trike unit. The pilot then commenced his daily check which he habitually did using a printed check list.
Thereafter, he was seen having a hot drink before refueling the aircraft and donning his flying suit and helmet; he seemed to be well and looking forward to trying out his new propeller. He was seen to start the engine and taxi to the eastern end of the field where he appeared to be completing his pre-take-off checks.
The subsequent take-off was normal and he headed out to the North West and climbed to an estimated height of 1,500 feet agl. During the initial climb,the aircraft was seen to encounter some light turbulence but this appeared to be easily corrected; at height, the pilot carried out some normal manoeuvres while staying close to the operating field. At the time, the weather was excellent with a clear sky and a light surface wind.
There were various witnesses who were aware of the last moments of the flight. All agreed that the aircraft was flying at approximately 1,000 feet agl. One witness, who has flown in microlight aircraft as a passenger, reported that she was about 600 yards away from the Microlight centre and saw the aircraft approach and undertake a very tight turn; it maintained this turn through approximately 540° before there was a loud crack and the left wing folded up.
G-MTLA descended in an increasingly rapid spiral before impacting the ground. One other witness, who was approximately one mile away from the operating field, stated that he watched the aircraft flying over and that the engine suddenly stopped at the same time as the pilot seemed to lose control. The attention of other witnesses was drawn to the aircraft by either a loud crack or the engine note changing; these noises happened close together and there was some conflict as to which came first.
However, all the close witnesses confirmed that the left wing folded up early in the sequence and that the aircraft entered a steep spiral to the left, from which it did not recover; the witness who had seen the pilot fit the propeller also saw the right wing fold up soon after the left wing folded. As the aircraft descended, there was no engine noise. Additionally, bits of the aircraft were seen to fall to earth subsequent to the impact.
The post-mortem examination of the pilot did not reveal any medical condition which may have contributed to the accident."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-MTLA was cancelled by the CAA on 30-4-1997 as "destroyed" and the registered owner "Addressee status: Deceased"
Rhuallt is a village in Denbighshire, Wales. The village is situated approximately 5 miles (8.0 km) south of Prestatyn and 2 miles (3.2 km) east of St Asaph on the B5429 road, adjacent to the A55.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f7dded915d1371000693/dft_avsafety_pdf_501010.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MTLA 3.
https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/401097-ga-flexwing-microlight-2.html#post5440353 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rhuallt 