Accident Gardan GY-80-160 Horizon G-ATDG, Friday 28 October 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 October 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GY80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gardan GY-80-160 Horizon
Owner/operator:S.M. Baron (Manchester) Ltd
Registration: G-ATDG
MSN: 101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ramsbottom, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barton (EGCB)
Destination airport:Coventry/Baginton (CVT/EGBE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 28/10/1977 when flew into high ground at Ramsbottom, Lancashire, killing both person on board (pilot and passenger). The owner of this aircraft had only acquired it two days before the crash, on 26/10/1977.

Registration G-ATDG belatedly cancelled by the UK Civil Aviation Authority as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use") on 3/2/1982

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ATDG-2.pdf
2. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1978/1978
3. http://avionsgardan.org/all-the-gardan-gy80/the-status-of-all-the-gardan-gy80/