Accident Taylor J.T.1 Monoplane G-BDEV, Sunday 11 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 August 1996
Time:15:20
Type:Taylor J.T.1 Monoplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BDEV
MSN: PFA.1442
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Holloway Farm, Holloway Lane, Shillingstone, Blandford Forum, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Holloway Farm, Holloway Lane Shillingstone Blandford Forum, Dorset
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 11-8-1996 when crashed at Holloway Farm, Holloway Lane, Shillingstone, Blandford Forum. Dorset. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot's original intention had been to land at a private airstrip at Holloway Farm, Shillingstone, but, due to his
uncertainty as to the length and wetness of the grass, he decided to abandon the attempt and commenced an overshoot from 150 feet at 57 knots. As the aircraft turned away from the airstrip it began to sink, so the pilot lowered the nose and applied full power. He then pushed the carburettor heat control forward to the fully cold position.

However, as he removed his hand he failed to notice that his watch had caught behind the throttle and pulled the power off. He was initially taken off-guard by the decrease in engine RPM and, by the time he had appreciated that he had inadvertently closed the throttle,he was too late to prevent the air craft stalling and crashing inverted onto the trees. The pilot ascribed his lack of serious injury to the fact that he was wearing a four-point harness and crash-helmet with visor."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BDEV was cancelled by the CAA on 15-10-1996 as "destroyed" and owners "Addressee Status: Gone Away"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ffc6ed915d1371000a4b/dft_avsafety_pdf_502136.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BDEV
3. http://www.laa-archive.org.uk/results.php?page=0&q=Taylor%20JT.1%20Monoplane&fields=model&sort=most_popular&ft=&limit=10