| Date: | Sunday 11 August 1996 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | 20/20 Logistics Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BWAK |
| MSN: | 2507 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cliff Park Hall, Rushden Spencer, Staffordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Cliff Park Hall, Rushden Spencer, Staffordshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Ex-N83311 (US Registry) until 15-3-1995; re-registered in the UK as G-BWAK 22-3-1995. Substantially damaged 11-8-1996 when crashed at Cliff Park Hall, Rushden Spencer, Staffordshire, when struck a telephone cable during hover to land. Tail boom and tail rotor struck ground. No injuries to the two persons on board. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"It was pilot's first landing at location, and in preparation, a sheet of cardboard had been placed on an area considered suitable by a third party. The weather was good, the surface wind was 090 degrees/20 knots. After aerial surveys at both 500 and 200 feet, the pilot decided that the designated landing area was too confined by trees, and selected another area, making normal approach into wind to a low hover.
Once established in the hover, the pilot realised the the new site was on a slope with moderate length grass, and uneven surface. Attempted to touch down, but re-established hover as uneasy about site. Then hover taxied to original site, but was concerned that the cardboard sheeting marking the site was being blown into the air.
Pilot then Hovered clear, and noted a driveway, which appeared satisfactory. However, this too was unsuitable, and helicopter continued easterly into a field. On doing, so main rotor struck power cable, and tail boom struck ground.
Pilot assessed cause of accident as a combination of factors resulting from difficulties of landing site, desire to land, and surface wind."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial damage to tail boom and tail rotor". Helicopter presumably repaired and returned to service, as the registration G-BWAK was only cancelled five years later, on 2-7-2001 as "Transferred to another country or authority > FRANCE"; Became F-GURM
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f38340f0b6134200041f/dft_avsafety_pdf_502132.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BWAK 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14779 4.
http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/g-1.php 5.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=83311 