Incident Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 G-BVOM, Sunday 11 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 August 1996
Time:10:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 500
Owner/operator:Air UK
Registration: G-BVOM
MSN: 10381
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Southampton Airport, Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jersey Airport, Jersey, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ)
Destination airport:Southampton Airport, Eastleigh, Hampshire (SOU/EGHI)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Tail skid scraped and associated formers damaged 11-8-1996 on landing at Southampton Airport, Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire. No injuries reported to the 51 persons on board (crew of 4 and 47 passengers). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was inbound to Southampton Airport on a scheduled service from Jersey with 4 crew and 47 passengers on board. The weather was fine with a forecast of variable surface wind of 5 knots, good visibility and scattered cloud at 2,000 feet.

The aircraft was radar vectored for an ILS approach to Runway 20 intercepting the centre line at 7 nautical miles from touchdown. At 1,800 feet, during the turn on to the localiser, flap was selected to 16.5 degrees. After the aircraft had established on the glide path,and the landing gear was down, the crew noticed that the flap had not moved from the zero position. The emergency flap selector position was checked as were the flap control circuit breakers.

The flap lever selection was also recycled several times, but the flaps remained up. The commander decided, with the speed under control at 126 knots (the flapless approach speed) and the aircraft nicely positioned on the glide path at a 'comfortable' range from touchdown, to continue the approach and carry out aflapless landing.

The crew were visual with the runway at approximately 1,200 feet on the approach and the commander, monitored by the first officer, landed the aircraft apparently without incident. After the landing, however, the No 1 cabin attendant, seated on the rear jump seat, reported to the crew that she had heard a scraping noise as the aircraft touched down.

Information recorded by the Flight Data Recorder showed that the commander had inadvertently allowed the approach speed to reduce to approximately 10 knots below the minimum prior to touchdown, and had allowed the tail to come into contact with the runway. The aircraft was withdrawn from service, inspected by company engineers, and with CAA approval, ferried (without passengers) to Norwich for rectification"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fd78e5274a13140008d1/dft_avsafety_pdf_501877.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BVOM
3. https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/427204-ansett-fokker-friendship-2.html#post5935562

Images:

Frank Ellemers G-BVOM