| Date: | Saturday 24 August 1996 |
| Time: | 11:20 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-2B4B(M) |
| Owner/operator: | Middle East Airlines - MEA |
| Registration: | N204AE |
| MSN: | 21099/264 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | 3 miles from London Heathrow Airport, Hounslow, Middlesex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During final approach to Runway 28R at London Heathrow Airport, the right 'off-wing' emergency escape slide deployed into the slipstream and was ripped from its fixings. The flight crew was unaware of the occurrence and the remainder of the approach and landing was accomplished without incident.
After landing, a member of the cabin crew informed the commander that an unusual noise had been heard on the right side of the cabin during the approach. The flight engineer then checked his panel and found that the right off-wing escape slide compartment door warning light was illuminated. An external inspection revealed that the slide was missing and minor damage was found on the wing root fairing immediately aft of the slide compartment.
The detached slide was later found, deflated, lying on the canopy of a petrol station forecourt some 3 miles from the runway threshold.
NOTE: N204AE Was delivered new to MEA (Middle East Airlines, Lebanon) 20-8-1975 as OD-AGJ. Although owned by a Lebanese-based airline, it was Re-registered as N204AE on the US registry. As such, she was leased out to many operators including Egyptair, Air India, Phlippine Airlines, Garuda and Air France. Converted to cargo in 1998 and last operated as N713CK with Kalitta. Withdrawn from use and stored at Oscoda–Wurtsmith Airport (OSC/KOSC) from 21-11- 2011. Broken up Sep 2013 at Oscada, Michigan.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230217ed915d1371000b85/dft_avsafety_pdf_501378.pdf 2. N204AE at Manchester in 1997:
https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show.php?id=581440 3.
http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b747-21099.htm 4.
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/Boeing/747/21099/N713CK-Kalitta-Air 5.
http://tomashot.pp.fi/AIRLINERS/Boeing/747/Production3.htm 