| Date: | Sunday 1 September 1996 |
| Time: | 14:45 |
| Type: | WAR Hawker Sea Fury Replica |
| Owner/operator: | Trustee of the Sea Fury Group |
| Registration: | G-BLTG |
| MSN: | PFA 120-1072 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Crosland Moor Airfield, West Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Crosland Moor Airfield, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire (EGND) |
| Destination airport: | Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 1-9-1996 when crashed at Crosland Moor Airfield, 1.5 nautical miles South West of Huddersfield, West Yorkshire; the pilot (the sole person on board) was killed. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"Prior to departure, the aircraft was held in a queue for several minutes, while waiting to backtrack for a departure from Runway 25 at Crosland Moor. No abnormalities were noted by any of the spectators during this period. In sequence, the aircraft backtracked the runway, and commenced its take-off run.
Eyewitnesses observed that after lift off, the aircraft accelerated and the landing gear was retracted while still at low level. On passing the western boundary of the airfield, the aircraft was observed to pull up into what was described as a steep climbing attitude, during which the aircraft's speed began to decay.
The aircraft then entered a steep banked turn to the left, with some eyewitnesses estimating the bank angle to be approaching 90 degrees. The aircraft then appeared to sideslip to the left and then yawed and rolled to the left, assuming a steep nose down attitude. The aircraft continued to yaw and roll to the left and the flight path angle was initially steep, but was reducing by the time the aircraft impacted the ground, left wing low, in a farm field adjacent to the airfield.
There was no fire, but the pilot sustained fatal impact injuries, and a post-mortem examination did not reveal any condition which may have led to pilot incapacitation".
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result the registration G-BLTG was cancelled 6-2-1997 as "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fec0e5274a13170009e1/dft_avsafety_pdf_500567.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BLTG 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crosland_Moor_Airfield#Incidents 4.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000445072.html Media:
WAR Sea Fury Replica G-BLTG at Cranfield (EGTC) in 1994