Incident Embraer ERJ-190STD (ERJ-190-100) PH-EZB, 15 Jun 2016
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188169

Date:15-JUN-2016
Time:c. 06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190STD (ERJ-190-100)
Owner/operator:KLM Cityhopper
Registration: PH-EZB
MSN: 19000235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Stuttgart Airport (STR/EDDS) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Stuttgart Airport (STR/EDDS)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A319 operated by Germanwings (D-AKNU) and an Embraer ERJ-190STD (PH-EZB) operated by KLM Cityhopper were damaged when the right hand wing tip of the Airbus contacted the APU of the Embraer jet.
The Airbus was being pushed back at the time of the incident.
The Embraer was due to operate flight KL1866 to Amsterdam. The Airbus was due to operate flight 4U2648 to Faro.

The Embraer was repaired aat Stuttgart and was ferried back to Amsterdam on July 1. The Airbus was back in service the same morning.

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/regional/stuttgart/flughafen-stuttgart/flugzeug-crash-46310270.bild.html
https://www.stuttgarter-zeitung.de/inhalt.flughafen-stuttgart-maschinen-prallen-auf-rollfeld-zusammen.64779700-13da-4ae1-8d75-b361af8ec5db.html
https://onderzoeksraad.nl/uploads/phase-docs/1289/04440b6c471dovv-kwartaalrapportage-luchtvaart-kw-ii-2016.pdf

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 Jan 2021 PH-EZB KLM Cityhopper 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) min
Bird strike.

Media: