| Date: | Tuesday 14 July 1987 |
| Time: | 19:03 |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5 Traveler |
| Owner/operator: | North London Flying Club |
| Registration: | G-BAZF |
| MSN: | AA5-0381 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Haldon Forest, near Great Halson, Exeter, Devon, 150 m S of A38 road -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Claybrooke Magna, Frolesworth, Leicestershire |
| Destination airport: | Lands End, Cornwall (EGHC) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed into the Haldon Forest, near Great Haldon, Exeter, Devon 150 metres south of the A38 road. Due to low cloud and deteriorating weather, G-BAZF descended to 500 feet and then flew into trees on the slopes of rising ground (760 feet amsl). Aircraft caught fire on impact, and pilot was killed
Registration G-BAZF cancelled 7/12/1989 as aircraft "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Grumman%20AA-5A,%20G-BAZF%20%2011-87.pdf http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 