This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 June 2016 |
| Time: | c. 06:00 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-112 |
| Owner/operator: | Germanwings |
| Registration: | D-AKNU |
| MSN: | 2628 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B6/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Stuttgart Airport (STR/EDDS) |
| Destination airport: | Faro Airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Airbus A319 operated by Germanwings (D-AKNU) and an Embraer ERJ-190STD (PH-EZB) operated by KLM Cityhopper were damaged when the right hand wing tip of the Airbus contacted the APU of the Embraer jet.
The Airbus was being pushed back at the time of the incident.
The Embraer was due to operate flight KL1866 to Amsterdam. The Airbus was due to operate flight 4U2648 to Faro.
The Embraer was repaired aat Stuttgart and was ferried back to Amsterdam on July 1. The Airbus was back in service the same morning.
Sources:
https://www.bild.de/regional/stuttgart/flughafen-stuttgart/flugzeug-crash-46310270.bild.html https://www.stuttgarter-zeitung.de/inhalt.flughafen-stuttgart-maschinen-prallen-auf-rollfeld-zusammen.64779700-13da-4ae1-8d75-b361af8ec5db.html https://onderzoeksraad.nl/nl/onderzoek/2244/kwartaalrapportage-luchtvaart-2e-kwartaal-2016 Location
Media: