| Date: | Monday 9 September 1996 |
| Time: | 03:36 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-467 |
| Owner/operator: | Cathay Pacific Airways |
| Registration: | VR-HUE |
| MSN: | 27117/970 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 409 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Stand M26, London Heathrow Airport, Hounslow, Middlesex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kai Tak Airport, Hong Kong (HKG/KHHH) |
| Destination airport: | London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Minor damage discovered 9-9-1996 on arrival at London Heathrow Airport: Damage to No 1 wheel, tyre and brake pack. No injuries reported to the 409 person on board (387 passengers and 22 crew). According to the official AAIB report into the incident:
"The aircraft had previously operated a sector from Singapore to Hong Kong, following which the No 1 main wheel assembly, complete with bearings, had been changed due to tyre wear. The aircraft then operated the Hong Kong to Heathrow sector normally, until, after parking on the stand and while the passengers were disembarking, a ground engineer reported a brake fire.
The fire was rapidly extinguished by the ground crew. The Airport Fire Service arrived just three minutes after being called, however the fire was out when they arrived, and they then continued to monitor the situation while the disembarkation continued normally.
Inspection of the aircraft showed that a limited fire had occurred affecting only the No 1 wheel and brake. The wheel and brake pack were removed and the axle inspected, but no other damage was found.A replacement wheel and brake pack were fitted and the aircraft was returned to service.
No anti-skid or thrust reverser defects were reported or found, and the runway condition had been dry. The landing weight had been calculated as 249,200 kg and medium auto brake had been used during the landing. The operator's Engineering Department had published an Advisory Newsletter in June 1996 advising that a few cases of carbon brake fires had been reported and that these were thought to be due to excessive grease application during wheel, or brake, installation. It stated: "Excessive grease may cause a fire when the brake becomes hot"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f173ed915d137400037d/dft_avsafety_pdf_501872.pdf 2.
https://www.planespotters.net/photo/344876/vr-hue-cathay-pacific-boeing-747-467 3.
http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b747-27117.htm Media:
Cathay Pacific Boeing 747-467, VR-HUE at Zurich 15-04-1995: