ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188175
Last updated: 23 September 2020

Date:09-SEP-1996
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna F150J (Reims)
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: G-BOTY
C/n / msn: 150-71032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Havering-atte-Bower, Romford, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Stapleford Tawney, Essex (EGSX)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 9-9-1996 when crashed into a field at Havering-atte-Bower, near Romford, Essex (at approximate Coordinates: 51°37′13″N 0°11′16″E). Minor injuries were sustained by the pilot (the sole person on board). The AAIB report (below) implies that the aircraft was involved in an illegal flight, connected with drug smuggling. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was inbound to Stapleford from the continent. It landed in a farm field at Havering-atte-Bower, near Romford, during which the nose dug in and the aircraft somersaulted; the aircraft coming to rest inverted with the back of the fuselage broken. The organisation which recovered the aircraft reported that the fuel tanks and fuel lines were not disrupted, but that they contained no fuel. The pilot is currently assisting H.M. Customs & Excise with their inquiries".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BOTY was cancelled by the CAA on 8-8-1997

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230461e5274a1314000bf5/dft_avsafety_pdf_501873.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BOTY
3. http://nwamuseum.co.uk/IncidentsWestEssexto2000-1.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: