Incident Boeing 757-236 G-BIKF, Wednesday 11 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 September 1996
Time:09:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-236
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BIKF
MSN: 22177/16
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Over Forest Dale Estate, Croydon, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lisbon Airport, Lisbon, Portugal (LIS/LPPT)
Destination airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Minor damage sustained to aircraft 11-9-1996 when a piece of the aircraft detached in flight, and landed in a car park at the Forest Dale Estate, Croydon, Surrey. The aircraft had a crew of 7, but the number of passengers was not recorded. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the incident:

"A large metal assembly, approximately 5 feet by 18 inches and weighing some 25 lb, fell into a car park in Croydon at about 09:54 hours. There was no resulting injury or damage. AAIB examination of recorded radar data identified two possible aircraft from which the panel might have fallen, and it was subsequently confirmed that the panel was a strut-to-aft fairing seal assembly from a Boeing 757 aircraft, registration G-BIKF.

The commander reported that he had been unaware of any untoward event during the flight from Lisbon to Heathrow, either in terms of aircraft handling or vibration.

The operator's engineering personnel reported that the seal was missing on arrival of the aircraft at Heathrow, and that no damage was found on the aircraft. No evidence of engagement of the seal assembly retaining bolt was apparent, and the bolt was not found.

The seal is located at the lower rear face of the pylon between the jet pipe and the pylon. It is installed by sliding the assemblyforwards into four locating bushes and is secured by an attachment bolt at the rear. In the past, problems have occurred on similar aircraft because of apparent non-fitment of the bolt. On the previous day, a hydraulic leak had occurred.

Corrective action had been taken to re-tighten a pipe on the right engine pylon filter module. A pylon panel had been removed for this work, however, there was no recorded work on the seal and no apparent need for this assembly to have been disturbed. The seal would normally only be removed during an engine change. Examination of the aircraft maintenance records showed that the engine had been installed two years previously.

Following the accident, both seal assemblies on G-BIKF were inspected for security, and a Special Check was raised to inspect the remainder of the operator's Boeing 757 fleet. The task has now been upgraded by the operator to a 'critical maintenance task' which requires a duplicate inspection."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f183e5274a1317000393/dft_avsafety_pdf_500811.pdf
2. https://flightaware.com/photos/view/5593500-087dec4b0ce852eb84f60e76f81380a19f052950/aircraft/GBIKF/sort/votes/page/1/size/fullsize
3. http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b757-22177.htm
4. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?PHPSESSID=k4vndu7gvfltceo0nku7felf00&topic=18163.0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 April 1996 G-BIKF British Airways 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min

Location

Media:

Boeing 757 G-BIKF at Zurich 29-4-2001: 130ah - British Airways Boeing 757-236; G-BIKF@ZRH;29.04.2001 (4975149672)