This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 June 1923 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.9 |
| Owner/operator: | 1 Sqn Irish Air Corps |
| Registration: | 1 |
| MSN: | H5797 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fermoy, County Cork -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Fermoy Aerodrome. Co. Cork |
| Destination airport: | Fermoy Aerodrome. Co. Cork |
Narrative:AIRCO D.H.9
SERIAL NO.: I later DI.
PREVIOUS IDENTITY: RAF H5797. From a batch of 345 (H5541-H5890), constructed by the Alliance Aeroplane Co. Ltd. (Waring and Gillow Ltd.) in 1918 for the R.A.F. but apparently did not enter service with any squadron or other unit.
IRISH AIR CORPS SERVICE HISTORY: Purchased from the Aircraft Disposal Co. and delivered to Baldonnel Aerodrome, 1.1.23. To “B” Flight, No.1 Squadron. Crashed near Fermoy, Co. Cork, killing the observer, 25.6.23. Records indicate that a 21-year-old male by the name of Lieutenant John Francis McDonagh died as a result of the accident, while the pilot, Lieutenant McCullogh was seriously injured.
“Written-off”.
Sources:
1.
https://avondhupress.ie/anniversary-fatal-plane-crash-fermoy/ 2.
http://www.ipmsireland.com/Forms-Downloads/AerCorpsAircraft1922-1997.pdf 