| Date: | Thursday 3 July 1986 |
| Time: | 19:50 |
| Type: | Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah |
| Owner/operator: | The Denham School of Flying Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BIPL |
| MSN: | AA5A-0858 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Denham Aerodrome, Denham, Buckinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Denham, Buckinghamshire (EGLD) |
| Destination airport: | Denham, Buckinghamshire (EGLD) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Wing dropped during touch-and-go landing at Denham, Buckinghamshire (EGLD) at 19:50 on 3/7/1986. Crashed into trees and caught fire within 3 seconds of impact, killing the instructor. The student pilot managed to vacate the aircraft and survived, albeit with severe burn injuries
Registration G-BIPL cancelled by the CAA on 24/11/1987 (almost 18 months later) as aircraft "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f294ed915d1374000405/Gulfstream_American_Corporation_AA-5A_G-BIPL_08-86.pdf 2. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 