Accident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-BSPZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188183

Date:Wednesday 16 October 1996
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Air Service Training Ltd
Registration: G-BSPZ
MSN: 28-8516045
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Amulree, south of Loch Freuchie, 18 nm NW of Perth, Tayside -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edinburgh Airport (EDI/EGPH)
Destination airport:Perth/Scone Airfield, Scotland (EGPT/PSL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 16-10-1996 when crashed near Amulree, south of Loch Freuchie, 18 nautical miles North West of Perth, Tayside, Scotland (at approximate co ordinates 56°30′27″N 3°48′18″W). Both persons on board were killed. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had planned to fly from Edinburgh Airfield to Perth Aerodrome with his wife as a passenger. At 12:50 hours, he told Edinburgh Air Traffic Control that he was leaving their radio frequency and would now call Perth. He told Perth that he was at Kinross (a prominent feature 15 nautical miles south of Perth) at 2,000 feet; he estimated arriving at Perth in 15 minutes and requested an update on the weather and the runway in use. He was told that the weather conditions were as briefed at 12:00 hours and that Runway 16 at Perth was in use: the pilot acknowledged this message

At about 13:20 hours, the airfield manager at Perth attempted to call G-BSPZ by radio. He also contacted the local ATC agencies and airfields, but discovered that no one had spoken to that aircraft. He then informed Edinburgh ATC that the aircraft was overdue.

The Rescue Co-ordination Centre at RAF Kinloss initiated 'overdue aircraft' action at 13:39 hours, and a search and rescue operation commenced. After an extensive search of the expected route from Kinross to Perth, and the
surrounding area, the two rescue helicopters were sent to an area 15 nautical miles to the north west of Perth,
following an analysis of radar returns that might have been from the missing aircraft; the wreckage was found in that area, in remote and hilly country, at 17:24 hours

The aircraft had struck the side of a hill at an altitude of 2,300 feet; much of the surrounding high ground was above 2,000 feet and a spot height of 2,641 feet was less than a quarter of a mile from the wreckage. The immediate area had been in cloud for most of the day, and throughout the afternoon there had been prolonged heavy rain with the cloud base approximately 500 feet below the level of the crash site."

The two POB that were killed were named in contemporary press reports (see link #3) as "The pilot, retired director Robin Laidlaw, 68, and his second wife, Sheila, 47, who had only been married for nine days. The couple, from Dalmeny, South Queensferry, had been on a trip from Edinburgh to Perth airport, at Scone"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BSPZ was cancelled by the CAA on 1-4-1997

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f24de5274a13170003f9/dft_avsafety_pdf_501011.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BSPZ
3. http://www.heraldscotland.com/news/12085407.Couple_killed_as_plane_crashes_into_hill/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amulree