Accident North American AT-6D Texan 250,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188185

Date:Monday 12 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 250
MSN: 88-16360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 km NE of Ixtepec, OAX -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Veracruz
Destination airport:Ixtepec
Narrative:
Three of five training airplane crashed in mountains on delivery flight this day. 2°Ten Juan Zambrano Riquelme and 1°Sarg Carlos Abarca González.

Sources:

El Litoral 16 June 1944, p1
Scramble
La Nación (Santiago) 16 June 1944, p1