Accident Boeing 737-3L9 D-ADBC, Friday 18 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 October 1996
Time:08:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3L9
Owner/operator:Deutsche BA
Registration: D-ADBC
MSN: 26442/2277
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 86
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stand 56L, London-Gatwick Airport, Horley, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Sustained substantial damage to left outer wing on 18-10-1996 whilst parked at Stand 56L, London-Gatwick Airport, Horley, Surrey when hit by a supply truck. No injuries reported to the 6 crew and the 80 embarked passengers (a further 40 were waiting to embark). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"At the time of the accident, the aircraft was parked on Stand 56L at the London Gatwick's North Terminal, with approximately 80 passengers on board the aircraft and a further 40 passengers standing within the boarding jetty waiting to board. The cabin crew were in their boarding positions and the commander and first officer were on the flight deck.

The aircraft had already been cleaned and catered and the refuelling bowser, having just completed the refuelling, was in the process of disconnecting its refuelling hose from beneath the aircraft's right wing. A Boeing 737-200 was parked on Stand 57R adjacent to and slightly forward of the subject aircraft's left wing.

The driver of a supply truck, having completed his work delivering passenger blankets to aircraft on Stands 63, 61 and 60, was returning to his company stores situated adjacent to Stand 51. He drove to the rear of aircraft parked on Stands 59 and 58 before turning to pass between the aircraft parked on Stands 57R and 56L. As he approached both aircraft he moved to the right in order to keep the right wing tip of the aircraft parked on Stand 57R in view.

In doing so his vehicle proceeded outside the painted white guidance lines and collided with the left wing of the 737-300. The aircraft commander felt the impact, pushed passed the boarding passengers in the jetty, and viewed the scene from the jetty's external steps. As there was no immediate danger, the passengers were instructed to de-plane and return to the lounge via the jetty.

After the incident the fire service cut the vehicle's body work to release it from the aircraft, and moved it clear pending AAIB investigations. Photographs, however were taken of the vehicle's position after impact before it was moved."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial damage to left outer wing"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1, AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ead2ed915d137100002b/Boeing_737-3L9__D-ADBC_12-96.pdf
2. http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737-26442.htm
3. https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/Boeing/737/26442/XA-VIK-Viva-Aerobus
4. http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/3369.html
5. D-ADBC on 13-7-1996: http://www.oy-reg.dk/billeder/l11948.jpg

Media:

Boeing 737-300 D-ADBC at Faro, Portugal 18-1-1997: Boeing 737-3L9, Deutsche BA JP5902553