| Date: | Thursday 16 June 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 Arrow |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FYGG |
| MSN: | 28R-30870 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Green Lake Aerodrome (CBG2), Flying U Guest Ranch, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kelowna (CYLW) |
| Destination airport: | Green Lake (CBG2) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted the terrain at Green Lake Aerodrome (CBG2), Flying U Guest Ranch, British Columbia. The airplane sustained unreported damage and one of two occupants was fatally injured. One occupant onboard the aircraft received serious injuries.
Sources:
https://cfjctoday.com/article/530667/reports-plane-crash-green-lake http://www.kelownadailycourier.ca/news/article_3e0ac1cc-370f-11e6-9306-1ba5aa7b8434.html https://www.100milefreepress.net/news/deceased-passenger-related-to-pilot/ https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Green_Lake_Aerodrome https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Green_Lake_Water_Aerodrome http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/cadors-screaq/rd.aspx?rt=RNL&rd=2016-06-17&fa=&rg=6 Location