ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188201
Last updated: 17 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-JUN-2016 |
Time: | 20:22L |
Type: | |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Kyviskes - EYVK -
Lithuania
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
Departure airport: | EYVK |
Destination airport: | EYVK |
Narrative:The pilot was preparing for an aerobatic competition performing various manoeuvres over Kyviskes aerodrome (EYVK). At the end of the flight he entered a flat spin from which he could not recover. The aeroplane crashed on the airfield and was engulfed in flames, pilot did not survive.
Sources:
https://lietuvosdiena.lrytas.lt/nelaimes/kyviskiu-aerodrome-suduzo-akrobatinis-lektuvas-zuvo-lakunas.htm http://tv.lrytas.lt/?id=14661061321466007226 https://www.15min.lt/naujiena/aktualu/nusikaltimaiirnelaimes/kyviskiu-aerodrome-nukritus-lektuvui-zuvo-nacionalinio-aeroklubo-vadovas-sarunas-staniulis-59-643001 https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/414478/yl-vup-private-extra-300l-lc-lp-series/ (registration source)
http://www.airframes.org/reg/ylvup (registration source)