Incident Boeing 737-4Q8 G-OBMO, Thursday 21 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 November 1996
Time:20:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4Q8
Owner/operator:British Midland Airways - BMA
Registration: G-OBMO
MSN: 26280/2239
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 155
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Glasgow Airport, Paisley, Renfrewshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Glasgow Airporrt, Paisley (GLA/EGPF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Damaged 21-11-1996 at Glasgow Airport when struck by a water bowser truck. No injuries sustained to the 155 persons on board (crew of 7 plus 148 passengers). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"At the conclusion of a flight from London Heathrow, the aircraft was parked on Stand 25 and the passengers were disembarking when the fuselage shook. A water bowser vehicle was being reversed up to the fuselage, so that servicing duties could be carried out when it struck the aircraft.

Prior to the impact, the member of staff responsible for guiding the driver signalled that he should stop, but the vehicle continued to reverse until it struck the aircraft fuselage causing a tear in the skin. The driver stated that he applied the brakes to stop the water bowser when he was signalled to do so but that the brakes failed to stop the vehicle.

The water bowser was subsequently checked and no fault was found with either the brakes or the clutch assembly. The driver was suspended from airside driving for two months and underwent full driver retraining".

Damage sustained to airframe: "Tear in aircraft skin, 14 inches long, in area of water service panel"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eae740f0b6134600002d/dft_avsafety_pdf_500808.pdf
2. http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737-26280.htm
3. https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/Boeing/737/26280/N129AC-Juliet-Romeo-Aviation

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 March 1993 G-OBMO British Midland 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Collision with Ground support equipment

Media:

Boeing 737-400 G-OBMO at Frankfurt am Main (Rhein-Main AB) (FRA/EDDF), Germany 13-5-1999: Boeing 737-4Q8, British Midland Airways - BMA AN0136195