Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N28397, Saturday 23 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 November 1996
Time:12:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Snowadam Inc Trustee (owner)
Registration: N28397
MSN: AA5B-0589
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Denham Aerodrome, Denham, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denham, Buckinghamshire (EGLD)
Destination airport:Denham, Buckinghamshire (EGLD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 23-11-1996 when crashed at Denham Aerodrome, Denham, Buckinghamshire. The pilot (the sole person on board) was killed. According to the following excerpts from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"On the day of the accident the pilot intended to practice circuit flying at Denham airfield, having not flown this aircraft since 14 September 1996. The pilot requested taxi clearance at 11:20 hours, and was cleared for take off at 11:26 hours. He then completed a number of circuits which included touch-and-go landings, full stop landings and at
least one go-around. Throughout this period, the aircraft behaviour and all RTF transmissions were normal.

The pilot completed a full stop landing and requested clearance to taxi, via the grass, to the holding point of Runway 24 for a further take off and circuit. On the subsequent take off, at 12:04 hours, the aircraft became airborne at the usual position, about half way along the runway. The acceleration and the initial climb appeared to be normal.

At an estimated height of 150 to 200 feet the engine stuttered briefly and then stopped abruptly. The aircraft immediately commenced a turn to the left with a rapidly increasing bank angle, and at this stage, there was a brief, indecipherable radio call from the pilot.

With the bank angle now approaching 90 degrees, the nose of the aircraft snapped down sharply and the aircraft entered a vertical descent and impacted the ground on the adjacent golf course about 100 metres from the end of the runway.

The fire crew on duty had witnessed the take off and subsequent crash and were already on their way to the fire truck when the crash alarm was sounded. On arrival at the crash site, approximately one minute later, one of the fire crew determined that the pilot had been fatally injured whilst the other member of the fire crew discharged a fire extinguisher over the port wing which was visibly leaking fuel; there was no fire.

A post mortem examination of the pilot did not reveal any condition which may have led to pilot incapacitation."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the US registration N28397 was cancelled by the FAA, but not until 24-9-2012, almost 16 years later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f7d4ed915d1371000691/dft_avsafety_pdf_500347.pdf
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=28397