This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 June 2016 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Rans S-6 Coyote II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-MLAR |
| MSN: | 09041608S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Auerbach Airfield (EDOA) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Auerbach Airfield (EDOA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed from a height of 20 m on takeoff and burst into flames. It burned out completely. The pilot escaped uninjured.
Sources:
https://www.freiepresse.de/LOKALES/VOGTLAND/AUERBACH/Ultraleicht-Flugzeug-verunglueckt-Pilot-rettet-sich-aus-den-Flammen-artikel9550338.php_ https://www.bild.de/regional/chemnitz/flugzeugabsturz/pilot-ueberlebt-flugzeugabsturz-41400206.bild.html Location